Myrrh was extensively used by ancient civilisations for religious purposes, incense and embalming. In ancient medicine it was used to treat wounds and chest complaints. Source: Commiphora myrrha is grown in the Middle East, North Africa and Northern India. Extraction: Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from resin collected from the stem and shoots of the tree.In medicine it was used to treat wounds and chest complaints. Aroma: Myrrh essential oil has a rich, creamy, resinous scent. Properties: Myrrh essential oil is warming, healing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. In aromatherapy, it is used to help relieve congestion and in massage to improve poor circulation. It is rejuvenating and soothing to the skin. Uses: Massage, baths and vaporization. Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
Caution: Myrrh essential oil is safe to use when diluted to 5% or less in a carrier oil. Post & Packing is FREE to all UK addresses. The item "Myrrh 100% Pure Essential Oil 10ml, 25ml, 50ml, 100ml, 500ml, 1 litre" is in sale since Friday, May 01, 2015.
This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy". The seller is "pure_australian_emu_oil" and is located in Canterbury, Kent. This item can be shipped worldwide.