Specific Gravity at 20 °C: 0.859-0.924. Solubility: Insoluble in water; 1 volume soluble in 3 volumes 90% alcohol. Use: In perfumery, flavor raw materials, herbal cosmetics.Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers. Extraction: It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation from the oleo gum resin & yields about 3 - 10 %. It also produces an absolute, which is mainly used as a fixative. Chemical Composition: A-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate. Essential Oil Information: This oil is widely used in aromatherapy, which further helps in soothing and calming the mind by slowing down and deepening breath.
Oil Properties: It is light Yellow with woody, spicy, haunting smell. It is soluble in alcohol and oils but insoluble in water.Blend well with: Benzoin, sandalwood, lavender, myrrh, pine, orange, bergamot and lemon. Summary: This essential oil is extracted from the Boswellia carteri tree, of the Burseraceae family and is also known as Olibanum and gum. It is organically cultivated and is Indian Organic Certified. Frankincense oil is pale yellow-green in color & has a woody, spicy, haunting smell having a little bit camphoric but pleasant. Our Essential/Carrier Oils are 100% natural and pure (undiluted/uncut) therapeutic grade. No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added. These high quality oils are excellent for Aromatherapy, skin and hair care. Each oil come in 8 packing options 5ml, 10ml, 15ml, 30ml, 50ml, 100ml, 250ml & 500ml.
Packed in dark colored Amber glass bottle (5 - 100ml) with Euro Dropper 250ml in Aluminum Bottle. The item "FRANKINCENSE OIL 100% NATURAL PURE UNDILUTED UNCUT ESSENTIAL OIL 5ML TO 100ML" is in sale since Saturday, November 23, 2013. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy".
The seller is "shoprythm" and is located in Delhi, DELHI. This item can be shipped worldwide.