Trees found in the desert areas of Africa and the Arab peninsula. Frankincense resin has been used since the times of the Egyptian Pharaohs as an ingredient of medicines, cosmetics, and embalming mixtures. Common Uses : Frankincense essential oil is used in beauty treatments for dry and aged skin and may stimulate cell regeneration.Common Applications : This is not therapeutic grade Frankincense and is used from aromatic purposes. Dry skin and wrinkes: Add 3 drops of Frankincense essential oil to 1 teaspoon of a skin-nourishing vegetable oil, such as Apricot Kernel oil, and massage gently into the face with short upward strokes, moving outward from the midline of the face. Add 1 drop of Rose essential oil to this blend for a special treat. Alternatively, make up a batch of cream, using 20 drops of Frankincense essential oil per 3 oz of unscented base cream. Blends well with the following essential oils. Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Use with caution if pregnant or breast feeding as well as for babies or small children and pets, as it can be toxic in higher doses. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Please do a patch test on the back of your wrist before applying in large amounts. Here are some comments from our clients. FINALLY A FANTASTIC SANDLEWOOD OIL!!!!
Great, great , 100% pure oils. Saves trouble of travelling overseas. Smells soo good and a great addition to my shea infusion project! BEST ESSENTIAL OIL ON THE MARKET, WOULD RECOMMEND TO ALL.
The item "Frankincense Essential Oil Premium Grade Sizes 3ml to 1 Gallon" is in sale since Wednesday, June 18, 2014. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy". The seller is "sun_pure_botanicals" and is located in McIntosh, New Mexico. This item can be shipped to United States, all countries in Europe, all countries in continental Asia, Canada, Mexico, Australia.