Description / Color / Consistency. A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma. A middle note with a medium aroma, Tee Tree has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes.
Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme. The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-Tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations.
The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name.In World War II, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated to accommodate the military's needs. Tea Tree is very robust and is ready for cutting only two years after its previous harvest. As Essential Oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree Oil has increased significantly. This is readily seen in the commercial products now using Tea Tree, although this grade is best used for therapeutic applications. This is one of the very few Essential Oils that can be applied to the skin'neat', or without dilution, at a maximum rate of 3 drops.
A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid. A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odour that is haunting. Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla. Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers.
The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubÄn or'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap.
It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud.Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products. A thin, yellowish orange to golden brown liquid. A middle note with a medium aroma, Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated. Lavender, Bergamot, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Nutmeg, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.
Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines.
The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. It is believed that sweet orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the bitter orange. This oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use.Contact with eyes should be avoided. Peppermint Japanese Organic from India. A thin, colorless pale yellow liquid. A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils. Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme. There are several species of the mentha arvensis , a perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height.
It has hairy leaves with serrated edges and spiked purple flowers, and spreads by way of its underground runners. It is one of the oldest documented medicinal herbs. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content, and menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymphe, Minthe.Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries. Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystalize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use. Methyl chavicol: 73.78% Linalool: 20.6%. This is almost colorless to a pale amber colour with a thin consistency. Basil has a sweet, spicy, fresh scent with a faint balsamic woody back note and a lasting sweetness that makes for a strong top note. Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary. In Greek its name means'royal remedy' or'king'. In the 16th century, powdered basil was used to treat migraines and chest infections. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven to a dying person, and the Hindus use Basil sprigs to protect the dead from evil while in transition between lives. Western European lore sometimes claimed that it was a symbol of evil, while the Eastern Orthodox Church used it in the making of holy water. Lavender Organic from Bulgar ia. A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid. A top note of strong aroma, Lavender Bulgarian has a rich floral scent that is somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42, and smells more like fresh lavender. Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang. The Lavender plant is a woody evergreen shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare ,'to wash'. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another. Distillation during the rainy season results in a thin pinkish oil whereas distillation in early winter gives a reddish oil.A middle note with a strong aroma, Wintergreen has a characteristic sweet and minty scent similar to Sweet Birch, a main component in the flavor of root beer, with spicy tones. Ylang-ylang, Peppermint, Marjoram, Lavender, Birch Sweet and Vanilla. Menthyl salicylate is the principal constituent of this plant. Wintergreen and Sweet Birch oil are nearly identical in chemical composition and aroma; similarly, both were used in traditional folk remedies by the aboriginal peoples of North America. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. A top note with a strong aroma, Thyme has a woody, medicinal scent described as spicy and green. Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine. Thyme is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system with a multi-branched stem, and small elliptical greenish-grey leaves. This variety is native to Morocco. Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians.
During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air). It has been popular as a flavoring agent in foods for Millenia. The active ingredient, thymol, may crystallize in temperatures below 20 degree Celsius. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.
Geraniol: 84.5% Geranyl acetate: 8.56%. A thin, yellow to light brown liquid. A middle note with a middle aroma, Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose. Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood. Palmarosa is a wild plant that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal and to a lesser extent, Pakistan.It has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Palmarosa is a member of the Lemongrass family, and was known as Indian Geranium Oil. In perfumery it is used to create exotic blends and to extend the more expensive Rose oils. Dilute well before use; for external use only.
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Organic from Australia. A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid. A top note with a strong aroma, Eucalyptus Blue Mallee has a fresh, camphoraceous armoa with a faint peppermint undertones. Basil, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Citronella, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Frankincense, Spearmint and Tea Tree.The Blue Mallee, or Blue-Leaved Mallee, is a deeply rooted perennial tree in the Mallee regions of Victoria and NSW. The bark is smooth and fibrous near the trunk base.
Leaves are disjunct and linear to narrow-lanceolate. Juvenile leaves are glaucous and adult leaves gray-green. Eucalyptus leaves are the favourite food of Koalas, and have been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia. Having the highest cineol and eucalyptol among the Eucalyptus, it continues to be used as a highly popular Essential Oil throughout the world today.
Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. For external use only, this is considered toxic if taken internally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. A thin, colorless to greenish yellow liquid.
A top note with a strong aroma, it has a strong bright lemony scent. The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India.
It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.
This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Spearmint Organic from I ndia.
A top note with a medium aroma, Spearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint that is sweeter, and not so sharp. Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary. Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers.The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It is a common flavouring agent in foods and scent in toiletries. Contact with mucous membranes and eyes should be avoided.
Rosemary Spanish Organic from Spain. A top note with a strong aroma, Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody and herbal scent. Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint. An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary's bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to 2 meters in height.
Its name means'dew of the sea' because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals.
Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia. Yellow to brownish yellow liquid. Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties.
It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. Pine, Thyme, Lavender, Rosemary, Marjoram, Cedarwood and Lemon.Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent. Traditional Indian medicine has used Lemongrass Essential Oil to treat infectious illness and fever. Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.
It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles. It is recommended that oils be stored into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life. For more information, please visit each listing of Plantasia Organic Essential Oil listing or PlanetPlantasia. Essential oil bottle caps feature tamper evident ring for the safety of the product. The cap also has a built-in Euro dropper inserted with a 1.0 orifice, which is found useful for dispensing delicate liquids such as.The color of the cap can be either black or white. We always properly package our products but accidents do happen, even if rarely.
The item "Certified Organic Essential Oil 50 ML 100% Pure Natural Therapeutic by Plantasia" is in sale since Tuesday, October 25, 2016. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy". The seller is "ikivelove" and is located in Los Angeles, California.This item can be shipped worldwide.