Mode of Extraction: Steam distillation (Essential Oil). Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Organoleptic properties: Characteristic ajwain like odor and taste. Refractive index at 20°C: 1.498- 1.504. Specific Gravity at 20°C: 0.910-0.930.
Solubility: Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents. Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction: Ajwain oil is extracted by means of Steam Distillation. Chemical Composition 50% Thymol, a-pinene, p-cymene, limonene and? Ajwain Oil Information: Ajwain oil is obtained for Ajwain seeds, which grow on an herbaceous plant that bears grayish-brown fruits, grown in Iran, Egypt, Afghanistan and India.This oil is used as flavoring agent, preservative for different applications like perfumery, essences etc. The oil is pungent and bitter in taste. This oil is completely herbal and can be easily absorbed by the body.
Ajwain Oil Properties: This oil has a warm spicy pungent. Blend well with: Thyme, parsley and sage.Summary: This oil is obtained by Steam distillation and derived from seed of Ajwain. This oil is a pale yellow brown to brownish liquid. Completely herbal oil and used to cure skin related troubles. Precautions: Should not used by children and pregnant ladies.
Our Essential/Carrier Oils are 100% natural and pure (undiluted/uncut) therapeutic grade. No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added. These high quality oils are excellent for Aromatherapy, skin and hair care. Each oil come in 8 packing options 5ml, 10ml, 15ml, 30ml, 50ml, 100ml, 250ml & 500ml. Packed in dark colored Amber glass bottle (5 - 100ml) with Euro Dropper 250ml in Aluminum Bottle.
The item "AJWAIN OIL 100% NATURAL PURE UNDILUTED UNCUT ESSENTIAL OIL 5ML TO 1000ML" is in sale since Saturday, September 14, 2013. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy". The seller is "shoprythm" and is located in Delhi, DELHI.
This item can be shipped worldwide.