The name is derived from the Latin'Claris' that means'clear' or from the Greek'Skeria' meaning'hardness', referring to the hard parts of the flower petals. It was known in the Middle Ages as'Oculus Christi' - the'Eye of Christ' and was a highly esteemed medicine. In Jamaica, it was used amongst the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes. Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves.The main chemical components of clary sage are linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, a-terpineol, geraniol, neryl acetate, sclareol and germacrene D. Clary sage oil can be very relaxing and should be avoided when consuming alcohol, since it could exaggerate the effects of alcohol.
It is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing oil, but can in large doses generate a headache and must be avoided during pregnancy. The item "1 Litre Clary Sage Pure Essential Oil (1000ml)" is in sale since Monday, May 08, 2017. This item is in the category "Health & Beauty\Natural & Alternative Remedies\Aromatherapy".
The seller is "uk-freshskin" and is located in nottingham, Nottinghamshire. This item can be shipped to United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany, France, Italy, Spain.